Recipient Year Internal sponsor Exernal sponsor Title
John Tyner 2012    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  1st Place Fountain Wars Competition 
Tim Prather 2013    Tennessee Geographic Information Coincil, Inc. (TN...  2013 GIS Champion 
John Tyner 2014    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  3rd place Fountain Wars Competition 
Raj Raman 2004    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  A.W. Farrall Young Educator Award 
Doug Hayes 2004    American Institute of Chemical Engineers  Academic Advising and Development 
Mike Buschermohle 2000    National Association of County Agricultural Agents  Achievement Award 
Wesley Wright 2002    AGCO Corporation  AGCO National Student Design Competition Award 
Brian Leib 2015    BESS  Amir Haghverdi - Graduate Student with Professional Promise,... 
Brian Leib 2014    12th Annual Conference on Precision Agriculture  Amir Haghverdi - Outstanding Graduate Student 
Larry Wadsworth 1998    College of Human Ecology, UT  Arch of Achievement 
Jaehoon Lee 2011    United States Department of Agriculture  Award for Excellence for Outst. Contrib. to Western Region M... 
Mark Radosevich 2014    BESS  BESS Dept. Head Reseearch Citation 
Tim Prather 2011    Tennessee Geographic Information Council  Best Map 
Tim Prather 2011    Tennessee Geographic Information Council  Best Map 
Larry Wadsworth 2001    Joint TAPPI-INDA International Technical Conferenc...  Best Paper 
Jaehoon Lee 2009    S-1 Southern Regional Meeting  Best Presentation Award 
Paul Ayers 2002    International Society for Terrain-Vehicle Systems  Best Session Paper 
Paul Ayers 2011    International Society for Terrain-Vehicle Systems  Best Session Paper 
Paul Ayers 2016    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Blue Ribbon 
Robert Burns 2002    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Blue Ribbon 
Robert Burns 2002    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Blue Ribbon 
Mike Buschermohle 2003    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Blue Ribbon 
Don Tyler 1999    American Society of Agronomy, Southern Branch  Career Professional Award in Research 
Joe Zhuang 2011    American Chemical Society  Certificate of Appreciation 
Philip Ye 2012    American Chemical Society (ACS)  Certificate of appreciation for service to peer-review 
Philip Ye 2015    IOP division, American Oil Chemists Society  Certificate of Appreciation for Servive 
Amy Johnson 2011    Software & Information Industry Association  CODiE award for Best Science or Health Curriculum 
Joe Zhuang 2015    The University of Tennessee  College Scholars Mentor 
Doug Hayes 2012    Biosytems Engineering and Soil Science  Department Head’s Scholarship Citation 
Lori Duncan 2015    BESS  Department Head's Outreach Award 
Shawn Hawkins 2014    Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science Department  Department Head's Outreach Citation 
Jennifer DeBruyn 2014    Department of Biosystems Engineering  Department Head's Scholarship Citation 
Sean Schaeffer 2015    BESS  Department Head's Scholarship Citation 
Forbes Walker 2012    Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Department Head's Teaching Citations 
Forbes Walker 2016    Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science Dept, Univ...  Dept. Head Outreach Citation 
Philip Ye 2016    BESS  Dept. Head Service Citation 
Sandy Marine 2014      Dept. Head's Staff Citation 
Michael Essington 2011    University of Tennessee, Panhellenic Community  Distinguished Faculty Award 
Brian Leib 2016    American Society of Horticultural Science  Educational Materials Award in the Extension Division 
Daniel Yoder 2010    University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealan...  Erskine Fellowship 
Niki Labbe 2011    Gamma Sigma Delta  Excellence in Research Award 
Daniel Yoder 2001    UDSA-NRCS  Exemplary Service Award 
Eric Drumm 2008    Americal Society of Civil Engineers  Faculty Advisor Certificate of Commendation 
Doug Hayes 2013    Advances in Engineering  FeaturedPublication 
Michael Essington 2004    American Society of Agronomy  Fellow 
Don Tyler 2001    American Society of Agronomy  Fellow 
Don Tyler 1995    Soil and Water Conservation Society  Fellow 
Michael Essington 2004    Soil Science Society of America  Fellow 
Daniel Yoder 2004    Soil and Water Conservation Society  Fellow 
Don Tyler 2002    Soil Science Society of America  Fellow 
John Buchanan 1993    TN Students Symp. on Water Resources  First-place Award for Presentation 
Federico Harte 2010    American Dairy Science Association  Foundation Scholar Award 
Hugh Savoy 2002    Council for International Exchange of Scholars  Fulbright Specialist 
John Tyner 2010    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  G. B. Gunlogson Environmental Design Competition Award 
Philip Ye 2014    American Oil Chemists’ Society (AOCS)  Glycerine Innovation Research Award 
John Tyner 2007    AGU Conference  Graduate Student Travel Award 
John Tyner 2007    Kirkham Conference  Graduate Student Travel Award 
Doug Hayes 2015    Jinan University (Guangzhou,. China)  Guest Professorship (2015-2016) 
Doug Hayes 2014    Wuhan University (China)  Guest Professorship (2015-2019) 
Mike Buschermohle 2013    Tennessee Association of Agricultural Agents and S...  Hicks Awards of Excellence 
John Buchanan 2014    American Society of Landscape Architects  Honor Award, Research Category, Nation Honor Award for Resea... 
Daniel Yoder 1999    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Honorable Mention Paper 
Daniel Yoder 2002    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Honorable Mention Paper 
Paul Ayers 2007    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Honorable Mention Paper 
Al Womac 1989    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Honorable Mention Paper 
Joe Zhuang 2011    Chinese Academy of Science  International Partnership, Overseas Member 
Al Womac 2009    National University of Ireland  Internationally-Invited Extern - Ph.D. committee 
Paul Ayers 2000    College of Engineering, Colorado State University  Jack E. Cermak Advising 
Doug Hayes 2008    American Oil Chemists’ Society  Junior Faculty Travel Grant 
Robert Burns 2003    National Association of County Agricultural Agents  'Learning Module/Notebook' National Winner 
Robert Burns 2003    National Association of County Agricultural Agents  'Learning Module/Notebook' National Winner 
George Grandle 2003    National Association of County Agricultural Agents  'Learning Module/Notebook' National Winner 
Lara Moody 2003    National Association of County Agricultural Agents  'Learning Module/Notebook' National Winner 
Tim Prather 2008    East Tennessee Regional GIS Users  Map With Best Integration of Data From Multiple Sources 
George Grandle 2008    Gamma Sigma Delta  Member 
Michael Essington 2000    Gamma Sigma Delta  Member 
Shawn Hawkins 2007    Gamma Sigma Delta  Member 
Lori Duncan 2013    Gamma Sigma Delta  Member 
Lori Duncan 2014    Gamma Sigma Delta  Member 
Elizabeth Gall 2014    Gamma Sigma Delta  Member 
Joanne Logan 2013    Gamma Sigma Delta  Member 
Lori Duncan 2015    Gamma Sigma Delta  Member 
Lori Duncan 2016    Gamma Sigma Delta  Member 
John Wilkerson 2012    AGCO National Student Design Competition  Mentor for 1st Place Team 
Mike Buschermohle 2003    National Association of County Agricultural Agents  National Winner, Poster Competition 
Jaehoon Lee 2013    USDA-NIFA  NIFA Partnership Award for Innovative Programs and Projects,... 
Robert Burns 2003    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Nolan Mitchell Young Extension Worker 
Robert Burns 2003    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Nolan Mitchell Young Extension Worker 
Philip Ye 2015    Eni award Scientific Commission, Italy  Nomination for Eni Award 2016: Renewable Energy Prize 
Charlie Parker 2015      Nomination for the UT Chancellor's Award for Outstanding Adv... 
Charlie Parker 2016      Nomination for the UT Chancellor's Award for Outstanding Tea... 
Shawn Hawkins 2010    UT Extension  Nominee, Outstanding New Extension Worker 
Larry Wadsworth 1998    TAPPI  Nonwoven Conference Best Overall Conference Paper 
Shawn Hawkins 2011    Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outreach Recognition Award 
Paul Ayers 2000    Colorado State University  Outstanding Agricultural Engineering Faculty Member 
Doug Hayes 2000    College of Engineering, University of Alabama, Hun...  Outstanding Assistant Professor 
Joanne Logan 2014    Society for Information Technology & Teacher Educa...  Outstanding conference paper 
Joanne Logan 2009    University of Tennessee, Campus Committee for the ...  Outstanding Environmentalist on Campus Faculty Award 
Hugh Savoy 2013    Tennessee Agricultural Production Association  Outstanding Individual Award 
Hugh Savoy 2007    Tennessee Agricultural Production Association  Outstanding Individual Award 
Andrea Ludwig 2013    Extension  Outstanding New Extension Worker 
Doug Hayes 2006    American Oil Chemists Society  Outstanding Paper Presentation 
Doug Hayes 1999    American Oil Chemists Society  Outstanding Paper Presentation 
Nour Abdoulmoumine 2015    Elsevier - Applied Energy Journal  Outstanding Reviewer 
Rob Freeland 2010    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Outstanding Reviewer Award 
Al Womac 2010    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Outstanding Reviewer Award 
Al Womac 2009    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Outstanding Reviewer Award 
Al Womac 2012    ASABE  Outstanding Reviewer for 2011 Publication Year, Power and Ma... 
Philip Ye 2016    Elsevier  Outstanding reviewer status 
Daniel Yoder 2011    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Outstanding Service Award 
Al Womac 2000    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Outstanding Service Award 
Tim Grant 2015    ASABE Natural Resources and Environmental Systems ...  Outstanding Student Presentation 
Charlie Parker 2016    Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science Department  Outstanding Teaching Award 
Joanne Logan 2008    Tennessee Geographic Information Council  Poster Co-Winner, Outstanding Data Integration 
Don Tyler 1991    Soil and Water Conservation Society  President's Citation 
Don Tyler 1997    Soil and Water Conservation Society  President's Citation 
Mike Buschermohle 2002    National Association of County Agricultural Agents  Regional Computer Generated Presentation Award 
Mike Buschermohle 2000    National Association of County Agricultural Agents  Regional Publication Award 
Mike Buschermohle 2002    National Association of County Agricultural Agents  Regional Publication Award 
John Tyner 2006    State of Tennessee  Registered Professional Geologist (PG) 
Al Womac 2012    Faculty of Biosystems Engineering & Soil Science  Research Citation Award 
Philip Ye 2008    University of Tennessee  Ronald McNair Post Baccalaureate Achievement Program Certifi... 
John Buchanan 2016    Exhibition of Undergraduate Research and Creative ...  Rural School Wastewater Treatment System 
Don Tyler 2007    Southern Conservation Systems Conference  Service Award 
Joanne Logan 2014    BESS Department Head  Service Citation 
Joanne Logan 2001    University of Tennessee  Spotlight on Technology 
Federico Harte 2008    Institute of Food Technologists, Dairy Division  Student Competition Award 
Tim Grant 2015    Cotton Industry Support Group  Student Paper Award 
John Buchanan 1984    Ralston Purina Company  Summer Engineering Internship 
John Buchanan 1999    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Superior Paper Award 
Ron Yoder 1999    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Superior Paper Award 
Al Womac 2005    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Superior Paper Award 
Paul Ayers 2008    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Superior Paper Award 
Paul Ayers 2007    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Superior Paper Award 
Paul Ayers 2010    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Superior Paper Award 
Al Womac 1994    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Superior Paper Award 
Daniel Yoder 1999    American Society of Agricultural and Biological En...  Superior Paper Award 
Eric Drumm 2008    Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering  Teaching Recognition 
John Tyner 2007    Gamma Sigma Delta  Team Award 
Paul Ayers 2009    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers ERDC  Team Award 
Paul Ayers 2010    U.S. Army Corps of Engineers ERDC  Team Award 
John Tyner 2008    Gamma Sigma Delta  Team Award 
Wesley Wright 2008    Gamma Sigma Delta  Team Award 
Don Tyler 2012    Gamma Sigma Delta  Team Award 
Don Tyler 2013    Gamma Sigma Delta  Team Award 
Brian Leib 2015    BESS  Tim Grant - Graduate Student with Professional Promise, ESS 
Brian Leib 2015    Beltwide Cotton Conference, San Antonio, TX Januar...  Tim Grant – Second Place Graduate Student Presentation 
Joanne Logan 2012    Tennessee Climate Action Campaign  Volunteer of the Month 
Don Tyler 2015    White Hose, Washignton, DC  White Hose Champion of Change in Sustainable and Climate Sma... 
Michael Essington 2011    Marquis  Who's Who in Science and Engineering 
Don Tyler 2016  AgRsch  UT AgResearch  Research Impact Award 
John Wilkerson 2001  AgRsch  UT AgResearch  Research Impact Award 
Al Womac 2009  AgRsch  UT AgResearch  Research Impact Award 
Raj Raman 2001  AgRsch  UT AgResearch  T. J. Whatley Distinguished Young Scientist Award 
Al Womac 1997  AgRsch  UT AgResearch  T. J. Whatley Distinguished Young Scientist Award 
John Wilkerson 1995  AgRsch  UT AgResearch  T. J. Whatley Distinguished Young Scientist Award 
Daniel Yoder 2002  AgRsch  UT AgResearch  T. J. Whatley Distinguished Young Scientist Award 
Jennifer DeBruyn 2016  AgRsch  UT AgResearch  T. J. Whatley Distinguished Young Scientist Award 
Federico Harte 2013  AgRsch  UT AgResearch  T. J. Whatley Distinguished Young Scientist Award 
Al Womac 2012  BESS    Department Head's Teaching Citation 
Wesley Wright 2012  BESS    Department Head's Teaching Citation 
Daniel Yoder 2012  BESS    Department Head's Teaching Citation 
Lesia Rucker 2012  BESS    Department Head's Teaching Citation 
Joanne Logan 2015  BESS    Department Head's Teaching Citation 
Charlie Parker 2015  BESS    Department Head's Teaching Citation 
Joanne Logan 2013  BESS    Department Head's Teaching Citation 
Luther Wilhelm 2003  BESS    Distinguished Alumnus 
John Buchanan 1993  BESS    Graduate Student with Professional Promise, Engineering 
Philip Allen 2007  BESS    Graduate Student with Professional Promise, Engineering 
Don Tyler 2007  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  John J. and Dorothy G. McDow Faculty Excellence Award 
Michael Essington 2005  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  John J. and Dorothy G. McDow Faculty Excellence Award 
Jim Wills, Jr. 2008  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  John J. and Dorothy G. McDow Faculty Excellence Award 
Daniel Yoder 2006  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  John J. and Dorothy G. McDow Faculty Excellence Award 
Al Womac 2010  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  John J. and Dorothy G. McDow Faculty Excellence Award 
Forbes Walker 2009  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  John J. and Dorothy G. McDow Faculty Excellence Award 
Hugh Savoy 2015  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  John J. and Dorothy G. McDow Faculty Excellence Award 
Eric Drumm 2017  BESS    John J. and Dorothy G. McDow Faculty Excellence Award 
Mark Radosevich 2011  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  John J. and Dorothy G. McDow Faculty Excellence Award 
Mark Radosevich 2010  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Research Award 
Paul Ayers 2011  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Research Award 
Jaehoon Lee 2012  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
Willie Hart 2011  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
Don Tyler 2011  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
Shawn Hawkins 2010  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
John Buchanan 2015  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
Daniel Yoder 2014  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
Andrea Ludwig 2013  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
Willie Hart 2013  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
Joanne Logan 2009  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
Paul Ayers 2006  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
Mark Radosevich 2007  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
Daniel Yoder 2008  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
Raj Raman 2004  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
Neal Eash 2005  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
George Grandle 2003  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
Willie Hart 2001  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
Luther Wilhelm 2002  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Faculty 
Galina Melnichenko 2001  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Support Staff 
Luci Carleton 2005  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Support Staff 
David Smith 2003  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Support Staff 
Lois Stinnett 2008  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Support Staff 
Wesley Wright 2007  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Support Staff 
Craig Wagoner 2006  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Support Staff 
Joel Lown 2004  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Support Staff 
Sandy Marine 2010  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Support Staff 
David Smith 2012  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Support Staff 
Melanie Stewart 2011  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Service Award, Support Staff 
Stacy Worley 2009  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, Engineering 
Stacy Worley 2010  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, Engineering 
Al Womac 2013  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, Engineering 
Doug Hayes 2012  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, Engineering 
Daniel Yoder 2011  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, Engineering 
Daniel Yoder 2001  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, Engineering 
Daniel Yoder 1994  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, Engineering 
Al Womac 2016  BESS    Outstanding Teacher Award, Engineering 
John Wilkerson 2007  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, Engineering 
Stacy Worley 2008  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, Engineering 
Jaehoon Lee 2008  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, ESS 
Tom Ammons 2007  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, ESS 
Mark Radosevich 2009  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, ESS 
Jaehoon Lee 2017  BESS    Outstanding Teacher Award, ESS 
Andrew Sherfy 2014  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, ESS 
Andrew Sherfy 2011  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, ESS 
Amy Johnson 2011  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, ESS 
Andrew Sherfy 2010  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, ESS 
Andrew Sherfy 2012  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Outstanding Teacher Award, ESS 
Shawn Hawkins 2010  BESS    Research Promise Award 
Philip Ye 2011  BESS    Research Promise Award 
Neal Eash 2013  BESS    Research Promise Award 
Philip Ye 2010  BESS  Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science  Scholarship Promise Award 
Don Tyler 2013  BESS    Scholarship Recognition Award 
Al Womac 2011  BESS    Scholarship Recognition Award 
Joanne Logan 2008  CASNR    College Marshall, Commencement Ceremony 
Joanne Logan 2004  CASNR    College Marshall, Commencement Ceremony 
Willie Hart 1999  CASNR  The College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural R...  Outstanding Faculty Advising Award 
Joanne Logan 2008  CASNR  The College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural R...  Outstanding Faculty Advising Award 
Daniel Yoder 2005  CASNR  The College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural R...  Outstanding Faculty Advising Award 
Paul Ayers 2010  CASNR  The College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural R...  Outstanding Faculty Advising Award 
Stacy Worley 2010  CASNR  The College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural R...  Outstanding Staff Award 
Wesley Wright 2011  CASNR  The College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural R...  Outstanding Staff Award 
Daniel Yoder 1995  CASNR  The College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural R...  W. F. and Golda Moss Outstanding Teacher Award (< 10 yrs) 
John Tyner 2011  CASNR  The College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural R...  W. F. and Golda Moss Outstanding Teacher Award (< 10 yrs) 
Willie Hart 2011  CASNR  The College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural R...  W. F. and Golda Moss Outstanding Teacher Award (> 10 yrs) 
Willie Hart 2005  CASNR  The College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural R...  W. F. and Golda Moss Outstanding Teacher Award (> 10 yrs) 
Ron Yoder 2001  CASNR  The College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural R...  W. F. and Golda Moss Outstanding Teacher Award (> 10 yrs) 
Daniel Yoder 2002  CASNR  The College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural R...  W. F. and Golda Moss Outstanding Teacher Award (> 10 yrs) 
John Wilkerson 2003  CASNR  The College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural R...  W. F. and Golda Moss Outstanding Teacher Award (> 10 yrs) 
Raj Raman 2000  CASNR  The College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural R...  W. F. and Golda Moss Outstanding Teacher Award (> 10 yrs) 
Willie Hart 2003  CASNR  The College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural R...  Williams-Lidvall Outstanding Teaching Award 
Neal Eash 2007  CASNR  The College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural R...  Williams-Lidvall Outstanding Teaching Award 
Becky Koepke-Hill 2010  COMM    Dutch & Marilee Cavender Award for Best Publication 
Forbes Walker 2012  COMM    Dutch & Marilee Cavender Award for Best Publication 
Shawn Hawkins 2012  COMM    Dutch & Marilee Cavender Award for Best Publication 
John Buchanan 2001  COMM    Dutch & Marilee Cavender Award for Best Publication 
Mike Buschermohle 2009  EXT    Lewis H. Dickson Extension Award for Innovative Programming 
Willie Hart 1999  UT  The University of Tennessee  Alumni Outstanding Teacher Award 
Willie Hart 2012  UT  The University of Tennessee  Alumni Outstanding Teacher Award 
Andrew Sherfy 2014  UT  The University of Tennessee  Chancellor's Excellence in Teaching Award 
Doug Hayes 2011  UT    Exhibition of Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievemen... 
John Tyner 2010  UT    Exhibition of Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievemen... 
Daniel Yoder 1999  UT  The University of Tennessee  Extraordinary Service to the University Award 
Federico Harte 2010  UT    Faculty Appreciation Week 
Daniel Yoder 2015  UT    Faculty Appreciation Week 
Michael Essington 2009  UT    Faculty Senate 
Philip Ye 2017  UT  Research Foundation  Maturation Fund Recipient 
Philip Ye 2016  UT  Research Foundation  Maturation Fund Recipient 
John Wilkerson 2005  UT  College of Engineering  Outstanding Teacher Award 
John Wilkerson 2000  UT  College of Engineering  Outstanding Teacher Award 
John Wilkerson 1998  UT  College of Engineering  Outstanding Teacher Award 
Raj Raman 2004  UT  College of Engineering  Outstanding Teacher Award 
Willie Hart 2003  UT  College of Engineering  Outstanding Teacher Award 
Rob Freeland 2010  UTIA    25 Year Service Recognition 
Sandy Marine 2014  UTIA    25 Year Service Recognition 
John Buchanan 2014  UTIA    25 Year Service Recognition 
Philip Ye 2012  UTIA    5 Year Service Recognition 
Federico Harte 2010  UTIA    5 Year Service Recognition 
Willie Hart 2002  UTIA  The UT Institute of Agriculture  B. Ray Thompson, Sr. Outstanding Faculty Performance Award 
Daniel Yoder 2011  UTIA  The UT Institute of Agriculture  B. Ray Thompson, Sr. Outstanding Faculty Performance Award 
Al Womac 2014  UTIA  The UT Institute of Agriculture  B. Ray Thompson, Sr. Outstanding Faculty Performance Award 
Mike Buschermohle 2016  UTIA    B. Ray Thompson, Sr. Outstanding Faculty Performance Award 
Niki Labbe 2010  UTIA  The UT Institute of Agriculture  J. E. Moss Award (Research) 
Joanne Logan 2015  UTIA  The UT Institute of Agriculture  J. E. Moss Award (Teaching) 
Willie Hart 2011  UTIA  The UT Institute of Agriculture  Webster Pendergrass Outstanding Service Award 
Jim Wills, Jr. 2006  UTIA  The UT Institute of Agriculture  Webster Pendergrass Outstanding Service Award 
Joanne Logan 2006  UTIA    William T. Miles, M.D., Memorial Award for Community Service 


Total=285